Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the front RH seat assy installation bolts to see the under surface of seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause a problem, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the airbag sensor assy center.
- Use the hand-held tester to clear the DTC of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTC cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the hand-held tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
OK:
DTC B1771 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than code B1771 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (SEE DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the front seat inner belt assy RH.
OK:
The connectors are connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS, THEN GO TO STEP 1
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (TO B+)
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the front seat inner belt assy RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
CONNECTOR TERMINALS VOLTAGETester connection Condition Specified condition 04-9 (BSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V 04-5 (BGND) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect B10-1 and B10-2 of connector "C".NOTE: Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester connection Condition Specified condition 04-9 (BSW) - 04-5 (BGND) Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector "C".
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition 04-9 (BSW) - 04-5 (BGND) Always 1 MΩ or Higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition 04-9 (BSW) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher 04-5 (BGND) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go To Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- RECHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the front seat inner belt assy RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the airbag sensor assy center.
- Use the hand-held tester to clear the DTC of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTC cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the hand-held tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
OK:
DTC B1771 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than code B1771 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 8
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (SEE DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT INNER BELT ASSY RH
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the front seat inner belt assy RH (see REPLACEMENT
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the airbag sensor assy center.
- Use the hand-held tester to clear the DTC of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTC cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, (h) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the hand-held tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
OK:
DTC B1771 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than code B1771 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 9
OK
END
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (see REPLACEMENT ).
NEXT: Go To Next Step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Zero point calibration" (see INITIALIZATION ).
OK:
The "COMPLETED" is displayed.
NEXT: Go To Next Step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see INITIALIZATION
).
- Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT: Go To Next Step
END
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see INITIALIZATION
).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.