Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
2005 Lexus ES 330SECTION Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSY
- Inspect the power seat motor (see INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSY (SEE OVERHAUL )
OK: Go To Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH - POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSY)
- Disconnect the power seat motor connectors and front power seat switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
Driver Side:
CHECKING RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition M7-3 (SLD-) - P20-2 Below 1 Ω M7-2 (SLD+) - P20-1 Below 1 Ω M7-4 (FRV-) - P16-2 Below 1 Ω M7-6 (FRV+) - P16-1 Below 1 Ω M7-9 (LFT-) - P17-1 Below 1 Ω M7-7 (LFT+) - P17-2 Below 1 Ω M7-10 (RCL-) - P19-1 Below 1 Ω M7-8 (RCL+) - P19-2 Below 1 Ω M7-2 (SLD+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M7-3 (SLD-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M7-4 (FRV-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M7-6 (FRV+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M7-7 (LFT+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M7-8 (RCL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M7-9 (LFT-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M7-10 (RCL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Front Passenger Side:
CHECKING RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition M9-3 (SLD-) - P24-1 Below 1 Ω M9-2 (SLD+) - P24-2 Below 1 Ω M9-4 (FRV-) - P21-1 Below 1 Ω M9-6 (FRV+) - P21-2 Below 1 Ω M9-9 (LFT-) - P22-2 Below 1 Ω M9-7 (LFT+) - P22-1 Below 1 Ω M9-10 (RCL-) - P23-1 Below 1 Ω M9-8 (RCL+) - P23-2 Below 1 Ω M9-2 (SLD+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M9-3 (SLD-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M9-4 (FRV-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M9-6 (FRV+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M9-7 (LFT+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M9-8 (RCL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M9-9 (LFT-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M9-10 (RCL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.