Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH ASSY
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cruise control main switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIC CONDITIONTester connection Switch condition Specification 4-5 RES/+ 235 to 245Ω 4-5 SET/- 617 to 643Ω 4-5 CANCEL 1,509 to 1,571Ω 4-5 Main Switch OFF 10 kΩ or higher 4-5 Main Switch ON Below 1Ω NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT )
OK: Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY
- Disconnect the ECM side spiral cable connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIC CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specification Terminal 5 (CCS) main switch side - CCS (C10-5) Always Below 1Ω Terminal 4 (ECC) main switch side - ECC (C10-4) Always Below 1Ω NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY (SEE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY )
OK: Go To Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIC CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specification ECC (C10 -4) -Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY -BODY GROUND)
OK: Go To Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY - ECM)
- Disconnect the E7 connector of the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
| Tester connection | Condition | Specification |
|---|---|---|
| CCS (E7 - 24) -CCS (C10-5) | Always | Below 1Ω |
| CCS (E7 - 24) -Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.