Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis & Repair
1998 Lexus SC 300SECTION Diagnosis & Repair
- If using an oscilloscope, go to step 3). If not using an oscilloscope, access ECM behind glove box. Disconnect ECM E15 harness connector. See Figure. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ECM E15 harness connector terminals No. 23 (Red wire) and No. 22 (Green wire). See Figure. Resistance should be 1630-2740 ohms with engine temperature at 14-122Β°F (-10-50Β°C), or 2065-3225 ohms with engine temperature at 122-212Β°F (50-100Β°C).
- If resistance is not as specified, check for short or open circuits in wire harness between ECM E15 connector and CKP sensor. See appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to step 4).
- Backprobing, connect oscilloscope between ECM E15 harness connector terminals No. 10 (Blue wire) and No. 22 (Green wire), and between terminal No. 23 (Red wire) and No. 22 (Green wire). Ensure oscilloscope pattern is as illustrated. See Fig 1. If pattern is not as illustrated, check for short or open circuits in wire harness between ECM E15 connector and CKP. See appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, replace CKP sensor. If pattern is as illustrated, go to next step.
- Check CKP sensor and signal plate for proper installation and looseness. Repair or replace as necessary. If CKP sensor and signal plate are okay, replace ECM and retest.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.