Diagnosis & Repair

1998 Lexus SC 300SECTION Diagnosis & Repair
  1. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove ABS solenoid relay from relay block located at left side of engine compartment. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of relay connector. See Figure. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, inspect and repair circuit(s) as needed. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
  2. Disconnect ABS/TRAC actuator connectors. Using ohmmeter check for open in Blue/White wire between terminal No. 3 of ABS solenoid relay connector and ABS/TRAC actuator Gray 5-pin connector terminal No. 4. On 1997 models, check for open in Yellow/Red wire between ABS/TRAC ECU A21 connector terminal No. 11 and ABS/TRAC actuator Gray 5-pin connector terminal No. 5. See Figure. On 1998 models, check for open in Yellow/Red wire between ABS/TRAC ECU A21 connector terminal No. 11 and in line connector located at right kick panel, first connector from floor. Also check for open in Blue/Red wire between in line connector located at right kick panel, first connector from floor and ABS/TRAC actuator Gray 5-pin connector terminal No. 5. See Figure. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, go to next step.
  3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 and 5 of 5-pin connector at ABS/TRAC actuator. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 26-40 ohms, replace ABS/TRAC actuator.
  4. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between ABS solenoid relay terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 2 and 3, and should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 3. See Figure. Check for resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6. Resistance should be approximately 49-134 ohms. If all preceding tests are as specified, go to next step. If any preceding tests are not as specified, replace ABS solenoid relay.
  5. Apply battery voltage and ground between ABS solenoid terminals No. 4 and 6. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between ABS solenoid relay terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 3, and should not exist between terminals No. 2 and 3.See Figure. If all preceding tests are as specified, go to next step. If any preceding tests are not as specified, replace ABS solenoid relay.
  6. Check for open or short in wire harness circuits between ABS solenoid relay and ABS/TRAC ECU. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, clear DTC and retest. Refer to CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)Β . Test drive the vehicle and retrieve the codes. Refer to RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)Β . If DTC still exist, check for loose connectors. If connectors are okay, replace ABS/TRAC ECU.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.