Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis & Repair
1998 Lexus SC 300SECTION Diagnosis & Repair
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove ABS solenoid relay from relay block located at left side of engine compartment. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of relay connector. See Figure. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, inspect and repair circuit(s) as needed. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Disconnect ABS/TRAC actuator connectors. Using ohmmeter check for open in Blue/White wire between terminal No. 3 of ABS solenoid relay connector and ABS/TRAC actuator Gray 5-pin connector terminal No. 4. On 1997 models, check for open in Yellow/Red wire between ABS/TRAC ECU A21 connector terminal No. 11 and ABS/TRAC actuator Gray 5-pin connector terminal No. 5. See Figure. On 1998 models, check for open in Yellow/Red wire between ABS/TRAC ECU A21 connector terminal No. 11 and in line connector located at right kick panel, first connector from floor. Also check for open in Blue/Red wire between in line connector located at right kick panel, first connector from floor and ABS/TRAC actuator Gray 5-pin connector terminal No. 5. See Figure. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 and 5 of 5-pin connector at ABS/TRAC actuator. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 26-40 ohms, replace ABS/TRAC actuator.
- Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between ABS solenoid relay terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 2 and 3, and should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 3. See Figure. Check for resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6. Resistance should be approximately 49-134 ohms. If all preceding tests are as specified, go to next step. If any preceding tests are not as specified, replace ABS solenoid relay.
- Apply battery voltage and ground between ABS solenoid terminals No. 4 and 6. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between ABS solenoid relay terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 3, and should not exist between terminals No. 2 and 3.See Figure. If all preceding tests are as specified, go to next step. If any preceding tests are not as specified, replace ABS solenoid relay.
- Check for open or short in wire harness circuits between ABS solenoid relay and ABS/TRAC ECU. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, clear DTC and retest. Refer to CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)Β . Test drive the vehicle and retrieve the codes. Refer to RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)Β . If DTC still exist, check for loose connectors. If connectors are okay, replace ABS/TRAC ECU.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.