Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
2021 Kia Sedona EXSECTION Inspection Procedure
■ Rear HO2S check
- Perform rear HO2S visual inspection.
- Check the assembly of the rear HO2S. (Check sensor wiring and exhaust pipe)
- Check sensor terminals for corrosion and contamination.
- Check whether the HO2S wiring terminal is jammed or damaged.
■ Three-way catalytic converter check
- Perform visual inspection.
- Check the air leakage between the HO2S and the catalytic converter in the exhaust system
- Check for damage and misplacement.
Good
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
No Good
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the HO2S or catalytic converter and go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.