Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
CAN resistor inspection
2021 Kia Sedona EXSECTION CAN resistor inspection
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect battery (-) cable.
- Refer to "INSTRUMENT CLUSTER and ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) " and disconnect CLU and PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between Pin No. 32 (C-CAN High) terminal and Pin No. 33 (C-CAN Low) terminal of CLU.
- Measure the resistance between Pin No. 10 (C-CAN High) terminal and Pin No. 35 (C-CAN Low) terminal of PCM. Specification: Approx. 120 Ω
Specification: Approx. 120 Ω
- Is the measured value within specification?
YES
- Go to "CAN SIGNAL INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If problem still occurs, replace PCM/ECM or BCM whichever has defected resistor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.