Circuit Inspection

2021 Kia Forte GT, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Circuit Inspection
G13301676Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
G13301677Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Inspection Condition (+) Probe (-) Probe Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
  1. Ignition "ON".
ICU connector 9 (C-CAN high) Chassis ground - Fig.1
ICU connector 10 (C-CAN low) Chassis ground -
G13301678Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Good 

  • Go to "C-CAN Communication Line Inspection" procedure.

No Good 

C-CAN Communication Line Inspection
Inspection Condition (+) Probe (-) Probe Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
  1. Ignition "OFF" and disconnect the battery.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector(s) from the concerned component.
ESC module connector 19 (C-CAN high) ESC module connector 18 (C-CAN low) Approx. 60Ω
CLU Connector 32 (C-CAN high) CLU Connector 33 (C-CAN low) Approx. 60Ω
ESC module connector 19 (C-CAN high) CLU Connector 32 (C-CAN high) Approx. below 1Ω
ESC module connector 18 (C-CAN low) CLU Connector 33 (C-CAN low) Approx. below 1Ω

Good 

  • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.

No Good 

  • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
  • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace CLU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.

    * In case of replacing CLU, Perform "Vehicle S/W Management" procedures.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.