Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2021FORTE GT, AUTOMATIC DCT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL DIAGNOSISDTC C1626-04: IMPLAUSIBLE CONTROLWIRING INSPECTIONCIRCUIT INSPECTION
2021 Kia Forte GT, Automatic DCT Trans
Circuit Inspection
2021 Kia Forte GT, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Circuit Inspection
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Specification | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
ICU connector | 9 (C-CAN high) | ICU connector | 10 (C-CAN low) | Fig.1 |
Good
- Go to "C-CAN Communication Line Inspection" procedure.
No Good
- Repair open or short in circuit and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
| C-CAN Communication Line Inspection | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Specification | ||
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
ESC module connector | 19 (C-CAN high) | ESC module connector | 18 (C-CAN low) | Approx. 60Ω |
| SRSCM Connector | 26 (C-CAN high) | SRSCM Connector | 27 (C-CAN low) | Approx. 60Ω | |
| ESC module connector | 19 (C-CAN high) | SRSCM Connector | 26 (C-CAN high) | Approx. below 1Ω | |
| ESC module connector | 18 (C-CAN low) | SRSCM Connector | 27 (C-CAN low) | Approx. below 1Ω | |
Good
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
No Good
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the SRSCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
* In case of replacing SRSCM, Perform "Longitudinal G Sensor Calibration (HAC/DBC Only)" in "Vehicle S/W management".
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.