Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2021FORTE GT, AUTOMATIC DCT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESINTEGRATED CENTRAL CONTROL UNIT DIAGNOSISDTC C1818-00: CAN TIME-OUT LCA/BSD/BCWWIRING INSPECTIONCIRCUIT INSPECTION
2021 Kia Forte GT, Automatic DCT Trans
Circuit Inspection
2021 Kia Forte GT, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Circuit Inspection
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Specification | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
BCWRH/LH connector | 1 (power) | Chassis ground | - | B+ |
|
BCWRH/LH connector | 6 (ground) | Chassis ground | - | Approx. below 1Ω |
Good
- Go to "CAN Inspection" procedure.
No Good
- Repair open or short in circuit and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
| CAN Inspection | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Specification | ||
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
ICU connector | 9 (C-CAN high) | Chassis ground | - | Fig.1 |
| ICU connector | 10 (C-CAN low) | Chassis ground | - | ||
Good
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
No Good
- Go to "CAN Communication Line Inspection" procedure.
| CAN Communication Line Inspection | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Specification | ||
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
ICU connector | 9 (C-CAN high) | ICU connector | 10 (C-CAN low) | Approx. 60Ω |
| BCWLH connector | 7 (C-CAN high) | BCWLH connector | 3 (C-CAN low) | Approx. 60Ω | |
| ICU connector | 9 (C-CAN high) | BCWLH connector | 7 (C-CAN high) | Approx. below 1Ω | |
| ICU connector | 10 (C-CAN low) | BCWLH connector | 3 (C-CAN low) | Approx. below 1Ω | |
Good
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
No Good
- Repair open or short in circuit and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.