Component Inspection

2021 Kia Forte GT, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Component Inspection
Inspection Condition (+) Probe (-) Probe Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect auxiliary battery (-) cable.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connector(s) from the concerned component.
ICU (component side) 9 (C-CAN high) ICU (component side) 10 (C-CAN low) Approx. 120Ω
Cluster (component side) 32 (C-CAN high) Cluster (component side) 33 (C-CAN low) Approx. 120Ω

Good 

  • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.

No Good 

  • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the Cluster or ICU and go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.