Circuit Inspection

2021 Kia Forte GT, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Circuit Inspection
G13293876Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Inspection Condition (+) Probe (-) Probe Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector(s) from the concerned component.
  3. Ignition "ON".
ACU connector 1, 19 (power) Chassis ground - B+
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect auxiliary battery (-) cable.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connector(s) from the concerned component.
ACU connector 1 (ground) Chassis ground - below 1Ω

Good 

  • Go to "CAN Inspection" procedure.

No Good 

CAN Inspection
Inspection Condition (+) Probe (-) Probe Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
  1. Ignition "ON".
ICU connector 12 (P-CAN high) Chassis ground - Fig.1
ICU connector 11 (P-CAN low) Chassis ground -
G13293877Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Good 

  • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  • Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.

No Good 

  • Go to "CAN Communication Line Inspection" procedure.
CAN Communication Line Inspection
Inspection Condition (+) Probe (-) Probe Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect auxiliary battery (-) cable.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connector(s) from the concerned component and ICU.
ICU connector 12 (P-CAN high) ICU connector 11 (P-CAN low) Approx. 60Ω
ACU connector 17 (P-CAN high) ACU connector 18 (P-CAN low) Approx. 60Ω
ICU (component side) 12 (P-CAN high) ICU (component side) 11 (P-CAN low) Approx. 120Ω
ECM/PCM (component side) 77 (P-CAN high) ECM/PCM (component side) 60 (P-CAN low) Approx. 120Ω
ICU connector 12 (P-CAN high) ACU connector 17 (P-CAN high) below 1Ω
ICU connector 11 (P-CAN low) ACU connector 18 (P-CAN low) below 1Ω

Good 

No Good 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.