Component Inspection

2021 Kia Forte EXSECTION Component Inspection
Inspection Condition (+) Probe (-) Probe Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
  1. Ignition "OFF" and disconnect the battery.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector(s) from the concerned component.
ICU connector 9 (C-CAN high) ICU connector 10 (C-CAN low) Approx. 120Ω
CLU (component side) 32 (C-CAN high) CLU (component side) 33 (C-CAN low) Approx. 120Ω

Good 

  • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No Good 

  • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
  • If problem still occurs, replace control unit that causing the fault and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

    * In case of replacing control unit, Perform "Vehicle S/W Management" procedures.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.