Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit Inspection
2020 Kia Soul LX, Standard TransSECTION Circuit Inspection
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Specification | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
MFC connector | 12 (C-CAN high) | Chassis ground | - | Fig.1 |
| MFC connector | 4 (C-CAN low) | Chassis ground | - | ||
|
MFC connector | 12 (C-CAN high) | MDPS connector | 7 (C-CAN high) | Approx. below 1Ω |
| MFC connector | 4 (C-CAN low) | MDPS connector | 8 (C-CAN low) | Approx. below 1Ω | |
Good
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors and DTC still occurs, replace the MDPS and go to "Verification of Repair " procedure.
No Good
- Repair open or short in circuit and then go to "Verification of Repair " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.