Circuit Inspection

2020 Kia Soul LX, Standard TransSECTION Circuit Inspection
G13286172Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
G13286173Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
G13286174Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Inspection Condition (+) Probe (-) Probe Specification
connector Terminal connector Terminal
  1. Ignition "ON".
TPMS (IBU) connector 36 (B-CAN high) Chassis ground - Fig.1
TPMS (IBU) connector 35 (B-CAN low) Chassis ground -
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the battery (-) terminal.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connector (s) from the concerned component.
TPMS (IBU) connector 36 (B-CAN high) ICU connector 16 (B-CAN high) Approx. below 1Ω
TPMS (IBU) connector 35 (B-CAN low) ICU connector 15 (B-CAN low) Approx. below 1Ω
  1. Ignition "ON".
ICU connector 9 (C-CAN high) Chassis ground - Fig.2
ICU connector 10 (C-CAN low) Chassis ground -
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the battery (-) terminal.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connector (s) from the concerned component.
ICU connector 9 (C-CAN high) CLU connector 32 (C-CAN high) Approx. below 1Ω
ICU connector 10 (C-CAN low) CLU connector 33 (C-CAN low) Approx. below 1Ω
G13286175Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
G13286176Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Good 

  1. Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  2. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Repair " procedure.

    In case of replacing the component, perform following "System Inspection" procedure.

No Good 

  1. Repair open or short in circuit and then go to "Verification of Repair " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.