Component Inspection

2017 Kia Rio EX, 4D HatchbackSECTION Component Inspection

■ Check Injector 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect injectors.
  3. Check clog on injectors.
  4. Measure the resistance between power and control terminal of injectors (Component side).

    Specification: 

    INJECTOR POWER AND CONTROL SPECIFICATION

    Coil Resistance (Ω) Temp.
    Approx. 1.25 68 (°F)
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Power And Control Terminal Of Injectors (Component Side)
    G11847460Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

    YES 

    • Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. So, check poor connections and the related circuit between ECM and component thoroughly. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Injector and perform "Resetting Adaptive Values" of Vehicle S/W Management below.
    • Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.