Power Circuit Inspection

2017 Kia Rio EX, 4D HatchbackSECTION Power Circuit Inspection

Open or Short Check 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect Brake Lamp Relay (HAC relay).
  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  4. Measure voltage between power terminal of brake lamp relay (HAC relay) harness connector and chassis ground

    Specification:  Approx. B+

    Fig 1: Power Circuit Inspection
    G11851781Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  5. Is the measured value within specifications?

    YES 

    • Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure below.

    NO 

    • Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram" above.
    • Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and HECU harness connector and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection 

Open Check 

  1. IG "OFF".
  2. Disconnect Brake Lamp Relay (HAC relay) and HECU connector.
  3. Measure resistance between monitoring terminal of brake lamp relay (HAC relay) harness connector and brake lamp control terminal of HECU harness connector.

    Specification:  Approx. below 1Ω

    Fig 2: Control Circuit Inspection
    G11851782Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Is the measured value within specifications?

    YES 

    • Go to "Short Check" procedure below.

    NO 

Short Check 

  1. IG "OFF".
  2. Disconnect Brake Lamp Relay (HAC relay) and HECU connector.
  3. Measure resistance between control terminal of brake lamp relay (HAC relay) harness connector and chassis ground.

    Specification:  Infinite (∞ Ω)

    Fig 3: Short Inspection
    G11851783Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Is the measured value within specifications?

    YES 

    • Substitute with a known-good Brake Lamp Relay (HAC relay) and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Brake Lamp Relay (HAC relay) and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.