Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
2015 Kia Soul EV BaseSECTION Component Inspection
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect rear right Wheel speed sensor connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 2 (Power) terminal and Pin No. 1 (signal) terminal of the WSS(RR). (Component Side)
Specification: Approx. 453.9kΩ at 30°C(86 °F)
Wheel Speed Sensor (active type) Output voltage Resistance High Low Front Wheel Speed Sensor (FL, FR) Approx. 13.3V Approx. 12.1V Approx. 453.9kΩ Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RL, RR) - Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
- Fault might be intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECU's connector or was repaired and ECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If problem still occurs, replace WSS (RR) and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.