System Inspection

2015 Kia Soul Base, Automatic TransSECTION System Inspection
  • Spark plug check 
    1. Remove the spark plugs.
    2. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
      • Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks.
      • Check for plug gap: 0.9 - 1.0 mm (0.035 - 0.039 in.)
      • Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
    3. Have any problems been found?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Go to "Compression pressure check" procedure.
  • Compression pressure check 
    1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    2. Remove the fuel pump fuse (15A).
    3. Wait until the engine stopped.
    4. Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs.
    5. Crank the engine to remove any foreign material in the cylinders.
    6. Put a compression pressure gauge into spark plug hole.
    7. Check compression pressure at each cylinder.

      Specification:  Approx. 15kg/cm2

    8. Is compression pressure for each cylinder displayed within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to "Ignition system check" procedure.

      NO 

      • Add a small amount of oil through the spark plug hole, and repeat above steps.

        If the addition of oil causes the compression to rise, the cause is a worn or damaged piston ring or cylinder inner surface.

      • If the compressions at each cylinders are not same or not similar, a burnt or defective valve seat, worn head gasket and pressure rings can be the cause of vibration of engine. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  • Ignition system check 
    1. IG KEY "OFF".
    2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connectors from the ignition coils.
    3. Do visual inspection.
      • Check contamination or damage on ignition coil.
    4. IG KEY "ON" & ENG "OFF"
    5. Measure the voltage between power terminal of ignition coil #1, #2, #3, #4 harness connector and chassis ground.

      Specification:  Approx 12V

    6. Connect ignition coil harness connectors to the ignition coils.
    7. Compare with the below reference value and ignition primary waveform and determine whether the values are normal or not.
      Fig 1: Primary Ignition Waveforms - Engine Idle After Warm Up
      G09776765Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

      Primary Ignition control time - Approx. 750us

      CH. A - Primary Ignition Max 266V

      CH. AUX - Primary Ignition Current MAX 10.4A

      YES 

      • Go to "Check Injector performance" procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good IG Coil and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IG Coil and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  • Check Injector performance 
    1. IG KEY "OFF".
    2. Connect CH A probe to control terminal of Injector (High side) and CH B probe to control terminal of Injector (Low side).
    3. Connect CH AUX probe to control wire of Injector.
    4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

      Specification:  Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA 

      Fig 2: Fuel Injector Waveforms - Engine Idle After Warm Up
      G09776766Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

      A: Fuel injection time - Approx. 1545us

      CH. A - Injector Max 64.4V

      CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 9.09A

    5. Does the injector operate properly within specification?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.