Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection: Notes
- Perform Injector Actuation Test
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- IG KEY "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Perform "Actuation Test" for Injector.
- Check Injector performance
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Connect VMI to GDS and select "Oscilloscope".
- Connect Channel A positive probe to Pin No. 2 (High side) and Channel A negative probe to Pin No. 1 (Low side).
- Connect CH AUX probe to control wire of Injector.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Specification: Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
Fuel injection time - Approx. 1545us
CH. A - Injector Max 64.4V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 9.09A
Fuel injection time - Approx. 900us
CH. A - Injector Max 64.4V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 9.09A
Fuel injection time - Approx. 3360us
CH. A - Injector Max 65.2V
H. AUX - Injector Current MAX 9.09A
- Check Injector performance
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Injector connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 2 (High side) terminal and Pin No. 1 (Low side) terminal of the Injector. (Component Side)
Specification: Approx. 1.40 Ω [25°C (77°F)]
- Confirm Part Inspection
- Does the Injector operate properly? (Check variation)
YES
- Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If problem still occurs, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Does the Injector operate properly? (Check variation)
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.