Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
2015 Kia Sedona EXSECTION Component Inspection
■ Injector Resistance Inspection
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
- Refer to "Shop Service Information" and disconnect Injector connector.
- Measure the resistance between Pin No. 2 (high) terminal and Pin No. 1 (low) terminal of Injector.
Specification: Approx. 1.25Ω at 68°F(20°C)
- Is measured value within specification?
YES
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If the diagnostics have been performed correctly with no failure found, replace the IDB and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the Injector and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.