Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Circuit Inspection
- Power Inspection
- IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Measure the power voltage of "Rear Center Right Sensor" at JB(Junction Box).
Specification: Approx. 12V
- Is the signal output normal?
YES
Go to " 2Ground Inspection" procedure.
NO
Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Ground Inspection
- IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Measure voltage between power voltage of "Rear Center Right Sensor" and ground terminal ofof "Rear Center Right Sensor" at JB(Junction Box).
Specification: Approx. 12V
- Is the signal output normal?
YES
Go to ' 1Inspection of LIN communication line between RPAS-CRH(Rear Center Right Sensor) and BCM[RPAS(Rear Parking Assist System)]'
NO
Check a circuit between RPAS-CRH(Rear Center Right Sensor) and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.