Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Signal Circuit Inspection
- Wheel speed sensor circuit check
- Lift the vehicle.
- IG "ON".
- Turn the wheel by hand.
- Measure waveform between signal terminal of the wheel speed sensor harness connector and chassis ground with oscilloscope.
Specification : High: 1.18~1.68V, Low: 0.59~0.84V
- Is the measured waveform within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (RR) and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
Repair open or short in signal circuit between HECU harness connector and wheel speed sensor harness connector, and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
If there is no problem in signal circuit, go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.