Component Inspection

2015 Kia Rio LX, 4D Hatchback, Standard TransSECTION Component Inspection
  • Check PCV 
    1. IG "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCV.
    3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
    4. Is the PCV O.K?

      YES 

      Go to "CHECK THE PCSV  " procedure below.

      NO 

      Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  • Check the PCSV 
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
    3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
    4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

      YES 

      Go to "CHECK INJECTOR  " procedure below.

      NO 

      Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  • Check Injector 
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Remove Injector.
    3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
    4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Coil Resistance (Ω) Temp (°C) Temp (°F)
      1.25 20 68
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Terminal 1 And 2 Of Injector Connector
      G08324615Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      Go to "CHECK SENSORS RELATED TO FUEL TRIM  " procedure below.

      NO 

      Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  • Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim 
    1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc) - Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING .
    2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim O.K?

      YES 

      Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.