Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2015OPTIMA SX TURBOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 107 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 3) - 2.4L (EXCEPT HEV))DTC P0456: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM-LEAK DETECTED (VERY SMALL LEAK)SYSTEM INSPECTIONFUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
2015 Kia Optima SX Turbo
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Inspection
2015 Kia Optima SX TurboSECTION Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect hose connecting FTPS to the Fuel Tank.
- Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to the hose connecting to FTPS.
- Measure FTPS output voltage between signal terminal of the FTPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Voltage Increases Proportionally with Decreasing Pressure.
PRESSURE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE TABLEPressure (kPa) -3.75 0 1.25 Voltage (V) 4.5 1.5 0.5 - Is voltage within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step as indicated below.
NO
- Check for cracks or damage in hose connecting canister and fuel pump. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Check for open or short in FTPS harness. Repair as necessary. If OK, test with a new FTPS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.