Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2015OPTIMA SX TURBOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 107 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 3) - 2.4L (EXCEPT HEV))DTC P0454: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM-PRESSURE SENSOR INTERMITTENTCOMPONENT INSPECTIONCOMPONENT INSPECTION_1
2015 Kia Optima SX Turbo
Component Inspection_1
2015 Kia Optima SX TurboSECTION Component Inspection_1
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect hose connecting FTPS to the Fuel Tank.
- Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to the hose connecting to FTPS.
- Measure FTPS output voltage between signal terminal of the FTPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Voltage increases proportionally with decreasing pressure.
PRESSURE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE TABLEPressure (kPa) -3.75 0 1.25 Voltage (V) 4.5 1.5 0.5 - Is voltage within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step as indicated below.
NO
- Check for cracks or damage in hose connecting canister and fuel pump. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Check for open or short in FTPS harness. Repair as necessary. If OK, test with a new FTPS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.