Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2015OPTIMA SX TURBOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS - OPTIMA (EXCEPT HEV)DTC C1623: CAN TIME-OUT STEERING ANGLE SENSORWIRING INSPECTIONCAN COMMUNICATION LINE INSPECTION
2015 Kia Optima SX Turbo
CAN Communication Line Inspection
2015 Kia Optima SX TurboSECTION CAN Communication Line Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
- Disconnect HECU and MDPS ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between CAN High terminal of HECU harness connector and CAN High terminal of MDPS ECU harness connector.
- Measure resistance between CAN Low terminal of HECU harness connector and CAN Low terminal of MDPS ECU harness connector.
Specification: Approx. below 1Ω
- Has a problem been found?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure below.
NO
> Repair open in CAN Communication circuit between HECU and MDPS ECU harness connector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.