Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
CAN Communication Line Inspection
- Check CAN communication
- Connect all of control module connector.
- IG KEY ON.
- Make CAN communication is wake up status. (Ex.. ON/OFF Door SW)
- Measure signal waveform of B-CAN-HIGH terminal of CLU Module connector and chassis ground.
- Measure signal waveform of B-CAN-LOW terminal of CLU Module connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA .
- Is the measured signal waveform normal?
YES
- Go to next procedure.
NO
- If the measured value is battery voltage, check short to battery in CAN line. Repair or replace as necessary. Then, go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure. In case that Communication is in sleep mode, 12V will be measured. Therefore, check that communication is in Wake up status.
- If 0V is detected, Check short to ground, short between CAN high and low each other or open in CAN high or CAN low harness. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
- Check open in CAN communication line
- IG KEY OFF.
- Disconnect IPM (Intelligent integrated Platform Module), CLU (Cluster), SMK Module, SJB (Smart Junction Box) connector.
- Measure resistance between communication line terminal of Smart Key Module connector and communication line of CLU harness connector.
Specification : About below 1Ω
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Check poor connection between harness connector and Smart Key Module or CLU.
: Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
- Substitute with a known-good "SMK IMMO, CLU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "SMK IMMO, SJB" and Go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
- Perform "Key Teaching" procedure for SMK IMMO. with GDS.
NO
- Repair or replace open in CAN communication line and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
- Check poor connection between harness connector and Smart Key Module or CLU.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.