Signal Circuit Inspection

2015 Kia K900 V8SECTION Signal Circuit Inspection

■ Wheel speed sensor circuit check 

  1. Lift the vehicle.
  2. IG "ON".
  3. Turn the wheel by hand.
  4. Connect T-connector and measure signal waveform between Pin No. 21(Standard type), 10(Premium type) signal terminal of the wheel speed sensor harness connector and chassis ground with oscilloscope.

    Specification:  High: 1.18~1.68V, Low: 0.59~0.84V

  5. Is the measured waveform within specifications?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (FL) and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Repair open or short in signal circuit between HECU harness connector and wheel speed sensor harness connector, and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    • If there is no problem in signal circuit, go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.