Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Monitor GDS Data
2015 Kia K900 V6SECTION Monitor GDS Data
- Vehicle Parked & Ignition ON.
- Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Click "DTC Status" on the "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" menu bar to see DTC's information.
- Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "COMPLETED". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
- Read "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
- Go to "TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SCC's connector or was repaired and SCC memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.