Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Control Circuit Inspection
- IG "OFF" & Disconnect Injector connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between control terminal of Injector (High side) main harness connector on the intake manifold and chassis ground.
Measure voltage between control terminal of Injector (Low side) main harness connector on the intake manifold and chassis ground.
Specification: Injector #1, 2, 3, 4 (High side) - Approx 0.6V
Injector #1, 2, 3, 4 (Low side) - Approx 0V
- Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.