Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2015FORTE5 SX, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 2) - 1.6LDTC P0117: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUTDTC INSPECTIONMONITOR DTC STATUS
2015 Kia Forte5 SX, Standard Trans
Monitor DTC Status
2015 Kia Forte5 SX, Standard TransSECTION Monitor DTC Status
- Connect GDS to DLC (Data Link Cable).
- IG "ON".
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" Analysis and press "DTC Status".
- Is the parameter displayed "Present"?
YES
- Go to "MONITOR GDS DATA ".
NO
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.