Component Inspection

2015 Kia Forte5 SX, Automatic TransSECTION Component Inspection
  1. Cycle the ignition to "OFF" and "ON" again.
  2. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)"  mode.
  3. Using a GDS, Clear stored DTCs.
  4. Re-check DTCs in the system.
  5. Are any DTCs present?

    YES 

    • Substitute with a known-good Yaw rate sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace YAW Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      * In a case of replacing the Yaw rate sensor, operate "Longitudinal G Sensor Calibration" by GDS (refer to C1285 ) - HAC only

    • Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      NOTE: * In case of replacing HECU, perform following procedures.
      1. "ASP Calibration" for steering angle sensor offset correction.
      2. "Longitudinal G-Sensor Calibration" for Longitudinal sensor offset correction (refer to C1285 )
      3. "Perform Variant Coding" (refer to C1702 )

    NO 

    • Fault might be intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw rate sensor harness or faulty YAW Sensor. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.