Component Inspection

2015 Kia Forte LX, Automatic TransSECTION Component Inspection
  • Component Resistance Inspection 
    1. Measure resistance between signal terminal and ground terminal of the sensor connector (Component side).

      Specification:  Approx. 5MΩ at 20°C (68°F)

  • Output Signal Inspection 
    1. Remove knock sensor from vehicle and secure (across mounting boss) in a shop vise.
    2. Set up an oscilloscope as follows:

      Channel A (+): Signal terminal, (-): Ground terminal

    3. Rap on vise with a ball peen hammer while monitoring oscilloscope screen (there should be a spike of less than 1 volt with each hammer strike).

      Specification:  knock sensor send a voltage spike with hammer strikes

  • Installation Torque Inspection 
    1. Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.

      Specification:  Approx. 16 ~ 28N.m (160~250 kg.cm, 11.8~18.4 lb.ft)

    2. Has a problem been found?

      YES 

      • Check knock sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Check for poor connection between PCM/ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.