Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2015FORTE KOUP EX, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) SYSTEM DIAGNOSISDTC C1625: CAN TIME-OUT ABS/ESC (ESP)COMPONENT INSPECTION
2015 Kia Forte Koup EX, Standard Trans
Component Inspection
2015 Kia Forte Koup EX, Standard TransSECTION Component Inspection
- Cycle the ignition to "OFF" and "ON" again.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a GDS, Clear stored DTCs.
- Re-check DTCs in the system.
- Are any DTCs present?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Fault might be intermittent caused by poor connection in HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.