Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Visual Inspection
- Misfire Inspection
- Check the cylinder where the misfire occurs after replacing the ignition coil of the cylinder where the misfire has occurred with the ignition coil of the other cylinder.
- Does the misfiring cylinder change?
YES
- Go to "IGNITION COIL WAVEFORM INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary except for the ignition coils and go to "COMPRESSION PRESSURE CHECK " procedure.
- Ignition Coil Waveform Inspection
- Ignition "ON" and engine "ON".
- Measure the voltage between control terminal of ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Refer to Fig 1
Spark retention time - Approx. 1.2ms
CH. A - Ignition Max 31V
- Is the measured waveform within specification?
YES
Repair as necessary except for the ignition coils and go to "COMPRESSION PRESSURE CHECK " procedure.
NO
Go to "SPARK PLUG CHECK " procedure.
- Spark Plug Check
- Remove cylinder's spark plugs.
- Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks
- Check for plug gap: 0.9 - 1.0 mm (0.035 - 0.039 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
- Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "COMPRESSION PRESSURE CHECK " procedure.
- Compression Pressure Check
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Disconnect the spark plug cables. And remove the spark plugs and fuel pump relay.
- Crank the engine to remove any foreign material in the cylinders.
- Put compression pressure gauge into spark plug hole.
- Check compression pressure at each cylinder.
Specification : Approx. 15 kg/cm2
- Is compression pressure for each cylinder displayed within specifications?
YES
- Go to "IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK " procedure.
NO
- Add a small amount of oil through the spark plug hole, and repeat above steps.
If the addition of oil causes the compression to rise, the cause is a worn or damaged piston ring or cylinder inner surface.
- If the compression remains the same, the cause is a burnt or defective valve seat, or pressure is leaking from the gasket.
Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Ignition System Check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Disconnect Ignition coil connector.
- Do visual inspection.
- Check contamination or damage on ignition coil.
- IG KEY "ON" & ENG "OFF"
- Measure the voltage between power terminal of ignition coil #1, #2, #3, #4 harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: B+
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Go to "IGNITION COIL CHECK " procedure.
NO
- Repair Open or Short to ground in power circuit, and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Ignition Coil Check
- Measure the resistance between power and control terminal of ignition coil connector #1, #2, #3, #4. (Component side/Primary coil)RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
ITEM Specification Primary Coil Resistance (Ω) 0.75±15% [20°C68°F] - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "TIMING MARK CHECK " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good ignition coil and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Measure the resistance between power and control terminal of ignition coil connector #1, #2, #3, #4. (Component side/Primary coil)
- Timing Mark Check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Check the timing mark.
- Is the timing mark normal?
YES
- Go to "AIR LEAKAGE CHECK " procedure.
NO
- Repair and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Air Leakage Check
- Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.
- Throttle body gasket
- Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head
- Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors
- Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage.
- Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "PCV (POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION) VALVE CHECK " procedure.
- Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,
- PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) Valve Check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Disconnect PCV valve.
- Check the movement of plunger by putting in and out a thin stick.
- Is the movement of plunger normal?
YES
- Go to "INJECTOR CHECK " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCV valve and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCV valve and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Injector Check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Remove injectors.
- Check leakage or clog on injectors.
- Measure the resistance between power and control terminal of the injector. (Component side)RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Coil Resistance. (Ω) Temp. (°C) Temp. (°F) 1.25 20 68 - Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to "FUEL LINE CHECK " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace injector and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Fuel Line Check
- Check clog, contamination and damage on fuel line.
- Splits, kinks and improper connections of fuel line pipe.
- Interference, damage and improper connections of vacuum hose on fuel line.
- Improper connection of connectors on fuel line.
- Is the fuel line normal?
YES
- Go to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK " procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check clog, contamination and damage on fuel line.
- Fuel Pressure Check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Disconnect a fuel pump relay.
- Engine start and wait until engine stop. and then key "OFF".
- Install fuel pump relay.
- Connect fuel pressure gauge using the correct adaptor.
- Start the engine, and record fuel pressure.
Specification: Approx. 3.5 kg/cm2
- Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. So, check poor connections and the related circuit between ECM/PCM and component thoroughly. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Check clogging on the fuel filter.
- Check the fuel supply and return line.
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.