Component Inspection

2015 Kia Forte EXSECTION Component Inspection
  • Check PCV 
    1. IG "OFF"
    2. Disconnect PCV.
    3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
    4. Is the PCV OK?

      YES 

      • Go to "CHECK THE PCSV  " as follows.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  • CHECK THE PCSV 
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
    3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
    4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

      YES 

      • Go to "CHECK INJECTOR  " as below.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  • CHECK INJECTOR 
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Remove Injector.
    3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
    4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Coil Resistance (Ω) Temp (°C) Temp (°F)
      1.25 20 68
    5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to "CHECK SENSORS RELATED TO FUEL TRIM  " as below.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  • CHECK SENSORS RELATED TO FUEL TRIM 
    1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc) - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
    2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim OK?

      YES 

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.