Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
- Check PCV
- IG "OFF"
- Disconnect PCV.
- Check that PCV is properly operating.
- Is the PCV OK?
YES
- Go to "CHECK THE PCSV " as follows.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- CHECK THE PCSV
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
- Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
- Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?
YES
- Go to "CHECK INJECTOR " as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Ignition "OFF"
- Remove Injector.
- Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
- Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Coil Resistance (Ω) Temp (°C) Temp (°F) 1.25 20 68 - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "CHECK SENSORS RELATED TO FUEL TRIM " as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- CHECK SENSORS RELATED TO FUEL TRIM
- Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc) - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
- Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim OK?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.