Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
CAN Communication Line Inspection
2015 Kia Forte EXSECTION CAN Communication Line Inspection
- CAN Communication Line Short To Ground Check
- Ignition "OFF".
- Make sure all modules are properly connected
- Measure resistance between CAN High terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between CAN Low terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.
Specification: ∞ Ω
- CAN Communication Line Short To Battery Check
- Ignition "OFF".
- Make sure all modules are properly connected.
- Ignition "ON".
- Measure voltage between CAN High terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.
- Measure voltage between CAN Low terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.
Specification:
CAN High to chassis ground: Approx. 2.6V
CAN Low to chassis ground: Approx. 2.4V
- CAN Communication Line Open Check
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect HECU connector and PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between CAN High terminal of HECU harness connector and CAN High terminal of MDPS ECU harness connector.
- Measure resistance between CAN Low terminal of HECU Harness connector and CAN Low terminal of MDPS ECU harness connector.
Specification: Below 1Ω
- Are the measured values within specifications?
YES
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair open or short in CAN BUS line between HECU harness connector and EPS ECU harness connector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.