Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
System Inspection
- Misfire Inspection
- Check the cylinder where the misfire occurs after replacing the ignition coil of the cylinder where the misfire has occurred with the ignition coil of the other cylinder.
- Does the misfiring cylinder change?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
- Go to "Check Air Leakage " as below
- Ignition coil waveform inspection
- Ignition "ON" and engine "ON".
- Measure the voltage between control terminal of ignition soil harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Refer to Figure below
Spark retention time - Approx. 1.2ms
CH. A - Ignition Max 31V
- Is the measured waveform within specification?
YES
- Repair as necessary except for the ignition coils and go to "Check Air Leakage" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Check Spark Plug" procedure.
- Check Spark Plug
- Remove cylinder's spark plugs
- Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks.
- Check for plug gap: 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
- Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "CHECK AIR LEAKAGE " as below.
- CHECK AIR LEAKAGE
- Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.
- Throttle body gasket
- Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head
- Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors
- Exhaust system between exhaust manifold and Three way catalyst for air leakage.
- Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "CHECK FOR AIR LEAKAGE IN POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION VALVE (PCV) " below.
- Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,
- Check For Air Leakage In Positive Crankcase Ventilation Valve (PCV)
- Remove PCV valve from cylinder head cover by pulling ventilation hose.
- With engine idling block PCV valve opening.
- Verify that vacuum is felt.
- Remove PCV valve.
- Blow through valve from port "A" and verify that air comes out of port "B".
- Blow through valve from port "B" and verify that no air comes out of port "A".
- Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE " as below.
- CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Disconnect the spark plug cables and remove the spark plugs.
- Crank the engine to remove any foreign material in the cylinders.
- Put compression pressure gauge into spark plug hole.
- Crank the engine with throttle valve wide open and check compression pressure at each cylinder.
Specification: 1, 029 kPa (10.5 kgf/cm2 , 149 psi) (250~400 RPM)
- Is compression pressure for each cylinder displayed within specifications?
YES
- Go to "CHECK TIMING " as below.
NO
- Add a small amount of oil through the spark plug hole, and repeat above steps. If the addition of oil causes the compression to rise, the cause is a worn or damaged piston ring or cylinder inner surface.
- If the compression remains the same, the cause is a burnt or defective valve seat, or pressure is leaking from the head gasket. Repair as necessary. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- CHECK TIMING
- IG "OFF"
- Monitor these signal waveforms from CAM and Crankshaft position Sensor are correctly aligned.
Reference: The 17th CKP signal after the missing tooth is aligned with the high voltage CMP signal.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.