Component Inspection

2014 Kia Soul Base, Standard TransSECTION Component Inspection
  1. Turn Ignition "OFF" and then "ON".
  2. Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)"  with GDS.
  3. Clear all DTCs in the system with GDS.
  4. Re-check DTC in the system with GDS.
  5. Are any DTCs stored in the system?

    YES 

    • Substitute with known-good MDPS ECU and then check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MDPS ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      CAUTION: In case of replacing MDPS ECU, perform following procedures.
      1. "EPS Type Recognition" for load accurate EPS type into ECU.
      2. "ASP Calibration" for steering angle sensor offset correction.
    • If problem still occurs after MDPS ECU is replaced, then replace HECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      CAUTION: In case of replacing HECU, perform following procedures.
      1. "ASP Calibration" for steering angle sensor offset correction.
      2. "Longitudinal G-Sensor Calibration" for longitudinal sensor offset correction.
      3. "Auto Detected Configuration Reset (ESP (ESC) Only)

    NO 

    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.