Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2014SOUL BASE, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) SYSTEM DIAGNOSISDTC C1687: CAN TIME-OUT VSM2 (MDPS)DTC INSPECTIONMONITOR GDS DATA
2014 Kia Soul Base, Standard Trans
Monitor GDS Data
2014 Kia Soul Base, Standard TransSECTION Monitor GDS Data
- DTC Status Check
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON".
- Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" with GDS.
- Is DTC status displayed as Present?
YES
- Go to "Current Data Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Current Data Inspection
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Align front wheels straight.
- Ignition "ON"
- Turn the steering wheel to left and right.
- Monitor "Steering Angle Sensor (CAN) (ESP Only)" parameter in "Current Data"
with GDS.
Specification: Approx. -530° ~ +550°
- Is parameter displayed within specification?
YES
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "WIRING INSPECTION " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.