CAN Communication Line Inspection

2014 Kia Soul Base, Standard TransSECTION CAN Communication Line Inspection
  • Inspection procedure for impedance measurement 

    When measuring impedance, it is generally necessary to disconnect the circuit being tested from the power supply before hand. The vehicle's battery should therefore be disconnected and wait about four minutes to allow all capacitors in the system to discharge.

    Inspection procedure for resistance test:

    1. The CAN bus must be disconnected from the power supply.
    2. The measurement is taken between the CAN High and CAN Low leads.
    3. The measurement recorded may differ from the specified levels by a few ohms.
  • Impedance measurement with matching resistor 
    1. Ignition "OFF" and disconnect the battery and wait about four minutes.
    2. Make sure all modules are properly connected.
    3. Measure resistance between Pin No. 3 (C-CAN High) and Pin No. 11 (C-CAN Low) terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC).

      Specification:  Approx. 60Ω

    4. Is measured value within specification?

      YES 

      • Check each module connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • If the measured value is out of specification, go to "CAN resistor inspection" procedure.

        * If the measured value is approx. 0Ω, then check for short CAN communication line.

        * If the measured value is approx. 120Ω, then check for open CAN communication line of control module with resistor.

  • CAN resistor inspection 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
    3. Disconnect Instrument Cluster and Instrument BCM connectors.
    4. Measure resistance between C-CAN Low and C-CAN High terminal of each BCM and Instrument Cluster.

      Specification:  About 120Ω

    5. Is measured value within specification?

      YES 

      Go to "Short in CAN Communication Line Inspection" procedure.

      NO 

      • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
      • If problem still occurs, replace ECM or Instrument Cluster whichever has Defective resistor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  • Short in CAN Communication Line Inspection 
    1. Ignition "ON".
    2. Measure voltage between Pin No. 3 (C-CAN High) terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.
    3. Measure voltage between Pin No. 11 (C-CAN Low) terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.

      Specification:  CAN High Voltage - Approx. 2.6V/CAN Low Voltage - Approx. 2.4V

      Fig 1: C-CAN High And Low Signal Waveforms
      G09779936Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    4. Is the measured value within specification?

      YES 

      • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
      • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Go to next procedure.
    5. Ignition "OFF".
    6. Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
    7. Refer to "appropriate service information" and disconnect BCM, ECM, TCM, HECU and other control unit connector that connected to C-CAN Communication circuit.
    8. Measure resistance between Pin No. 3 (C-CAN High) terminal and Pin No. 11 (C-CAN Low) terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC).

      Specification:  Infinite (∞) Ω

    9. Is measured value within specification?

      YES 

      NO 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.