Monitor GDS Data

2014 Kia Soul Base, Standard TransSECTION Monitor GDS Data
  • DTC Status Check 
    1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
    2. Ignition "ON".
    3. Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)"  with GDS.
      Fig 1: DTC Status Screen
      G09779841Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    4. Is DTC status displayed as Present?

      YES 

      • Go to "Current Data Inspection" procedure.

      NO 

  • Current Data Inspection 
    1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
    2. Align front wheels straight.
    3. Ignition "ON".
    4. turn the steering wheel to left and right.
    5. Monitor "Steering Angle Sensor (CAN) (ESP Only)" parameter in "Current Data"  with GDS.

      Specification:  Approx. -968°F ~ +986°F

      Fig 2: Steering Angle Sensor Waveform
      G09779842Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    6. Is parameter displayed within specification?

      YES 

      • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
      • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Go to "Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) Calibration" procedure.
  • Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) Calibration 
    1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
    2. Align front wheels straight.
    3. Ignition "ON".
    4. Perform "Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) Calibration" on "Vehicle S/W Management"  in EPS system with GDS.
      Fig 3: ASP Calibration Select Screen
      G09779843Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.