Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2013FORTE KOUP EX, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 3) - EXCEPT SULEVDTC P0080: EXHAUST VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1)INSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONPOWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2013 Kia Forte Koup EX, Standard Trans
Power Circuit Inspection
2013 Kia Forte Koup EX, Standard TransSECTION Power Circuit Inspection
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Measure voltage between power terminal of the oil control valve harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
- Is voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION procedure.
NO
- Repair open or short to ground in the power supply circuit and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.