Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2013FORTE KOUP EX, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL DIAGNOSISDTC C1611: CAN TIME-OUT ECMINSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONSIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2013 Kia Forte Koup EX, Standard Trans
Signal Circuit Inspection
2013 Kia Forte Koup EX, Standard TransSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
- Open Check
- Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect HECU and ECM connector.
- Measure resistance between CAN HIGH terminal (LOW terminal) of the HECU harness connector and CAN HIGH terminal (LOW terminal) of the ECM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to COMPONENT INSPECTION procedure.
NO
- Repair open in CAN BUS line between HECU harness connector and ECM harness connector and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.