Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Component Inspection
- Check injector
- IG "OFF" and disconnect injector connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of injector connector. (Component side)
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace injector and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on the scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by the PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.