Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2010RONDO LX, 2.7 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 3) - 2.7LDTC P0264: CYLINDER 2 - INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOWINSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONCONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6
Control Circuit Inspection
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- Check for short to ground in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect injector connector and PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and chassis ground.
- Specification: Infinite
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to "Β 2 Check for open in harness" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to ground in harness, then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
- Check for open in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect injector connector and PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and 63 of PCM harness connector.
- Specification: Below 1Ξ©
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTIONΒ " procedure.
NO
- Repair open in harness, then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.