Component Inspection

2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Component Inspection
  1. Check resistance of OTS
    1. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
    2. Monitor Oil Temperature parameter on the scantool
    3. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
    4. Disconnect OTS connector.
    5. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OTS connector (Component Side)
      1. Specification:
        RESISTANCE AND TEMPERATURE CHART

        Temperature(°C/°F) Resistance (kΩ)
        -20°C/-4°F 16.52kΩ
        20°C/68°F 2.45kΩ
        80°C/176°F 0.29kΩ
        Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 & 2 Of OTS Connector (Component Side)
        G06488880Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    6. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      YES

      • Go to " 2 Check PCM" as follows.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known-good OTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OTS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check PCM
    1. Ignition "OFF" and Connect scantool
    2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
    3. Select simulation function on the scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal "1" of OTS signal harness connector.
      Fig 2: Scantool Display - Simulation Of Voltage
      G06488881Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Does the OTS signal value changes according to simulation voltage?

      YES

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

      NO

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
        CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on the scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by the PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.