Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2010RONDO LX, 2.7 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 3) - 2.7LDTC P0123: THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTSCANTOOL DIAGNOSTICSMONITOR DTC STATUS
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6
Monitor DTC Status
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Monitor DTC Status
- Check DTC Status
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- IG "ON".
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5 (INFO) to check DTC's information from the menu
- Read "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
- Go to "TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTIONΒ " procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent, caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector, or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary, then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.