Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Component Inspection
- Check TPS
- IG "OFF" and disconnect TPS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 4 and 1 of the TPS connector. (component side)
- Specification: 4 ~ 6kΞ©
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ETC motor & TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETC motor & TPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.CAUTION: Procedure of Electronic Throttle Control system Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes on PCM
- Turn the ignition key off and maintain this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will take 10sec.)
- Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.